Monday, November 30, 2009

My testimony

Scroll down to bottom of page and pause music player before viewing video.

video

Sunday, November 1, 2009

Who's Your One Person?

Well, after finding out yesterday's news, today was still hard. Of course, I am sure it will be hard for awhile. You can see the post below if you need to catch up, just another crazy day in my life! lol

So today was a great sermon as usual, a pretty decent day at home, I even got a little nap in. (Thanks honey!) We had a night of prayer at The Exchange tonight, and while I had plans for an easy, quick dinner, that is not what happened! After a losing battle with a can of crescent rolls, and a change of plans to McDonald's, we were on our way.

Now tonight was soooo AMAZING, that it was immediately obvious why the 45 minutes before were so crazy! Satan did not want us there at all! Ha Ha to him!

One of the first things we were to pray about, was to ask God to show us one person or family that needs Jesus, and to pray for them and ask God how to show Christ's love to them. Who do you think God showed me? Hmmmmm....my dad! Yep! Can you believe it? Have you ever wanted to get up in the middle of church because you were really convicted of something? Well, I can tell you that I did tonight! (I mean wanted to, I didn't really leave! :) ) While we prayed about several other things, God really showed me that no matter what, no matter how he treated me, that he too needs Jesus, and that he too is a child of God. Uuugghhh, talk about a punch in the stomach!

Another thing they did tonight, was ask people that had a heavy burden that was maybe hindering them from truly worshiping to stand up. Well, guess who needed to stand?! Immediately as I stood, I felt God's presence all over me, all around me, even in my toes I think! Joel then asked to people to go to the people standing and cover them in prayer. WOW! To have several people hugging me, praying out loud to God on my behalf, it was AMAZING! And God showed me right then, that I am loved! I mean, I truly felt so much love, that I can't even begin to explain it! Thank you sooo much to my Exchange Family! I love y'all sooo much!

All of this being said, Who is your one person or family that you can begin praying for, and showing Christ's love too? Be ready when you ask God to show you that person, it may not be who you were expecting!